Welcome to the Hippodrome

  One of the UK's largest community run theatres

NODA North West Districts 3 & 12 annual Awards and Dinner.

After the flood of nominations last year, it was a tall order to live up to but once again the Todmorden Hippodrome managed to scoop nominations in almost every section of the NODA North West District 3 & 12 awards. The award ceremony took place on Saturday 21st January at the Mercure Dunkenhalgh Hotel in Blackburn and we are hugely proud to announce that we won EIGHT awards, including the big ones: Best Youth Musical, Best Male in Play, Best Female in Play, Best Director and Best Play.  The Pitmen Painters alone scooped half of the awards! See below for all the nominations and the ones in BOLD are the award winners from Todmorden Hippodrome in both the T.A.O.D.S. and the HYT sections.  Now onwards to the regional awards ceremony in May. All reports will appear here.

Nominations:
Award:
 Category:
 Nominee:
 Production:
 Winner:
  Female comedy performance:
  Angela Mayall
 Blithe Spirit
 Supporting female (lead) in play:
 Heather Wilson
 The Pitmen Painters
 
 Supporting youth performer:
  Ellie Spooner
  Oliver!
 Winner
 Supporting male in play:
 Richard Holley
 The Pitmen Painters
 Winner
 Supporting female in musical
  Cath Hullett
  9 to 5
 
    - 
  Angela Mayall
  9 to 5
 
  Supporting male in musical
  Patrick Duffy
  9 to 5
 
  Youth performer in adult production:
   Samuel Bell
  The Pitmen Painters
 
   - 
  Ellie Spooner
  Blithe Spirit
 
  Youth ensemble:
           -
  Oliver!
 
  Adult ensemble:
          -
  9 to 5
 
  Staging / Set / Technical:
          -
  Oliver!
 
   - 
          -
  Blithe Spirit
 
    -
          -
  The Pitmen Painters
 
  Youth performer:
  Katie Greenwood
  Oliver!
 
  Female in play: 
  Angela Mayall
  Blithe Spirit
  Winner
    -
  Liv Bellamy-Brown
 Blithe Spirit
 
  Male in Play:
  Martin Cook
 The Pitmen Painters
  Winner
   - 
  James Claxton
 Blithe Spirit
 
  Female in adult musical:
  Dawn Marie Nicholls
 9 to 5
 
  Male in adult musical:
  Rick Whyte
 9 to 5
 
  Musical Direction in adult musical:
  Helen Clarkson
 9 to 5
 
  Youth Production Team Member:
  Martin Cook
 Oliver!
  Winner
  Artistic direction of play:
  Shaun & Claire Vause Walker
  The Pitmen Painters
  Winner
   - 
  Richard Holley
  Blithe Spirit
 
  Artistic Direction of musical:
  Justine Sutcliffe
  9 to 5
 
  Best Youth Musical:
           - 
 Oliver!
  Winner
  Best play:
           -
  Blithe Spirit
 
    -
           -
 The Pitmen Painters
  Winner
  Best Musical
           - 
  9 to 5